QUESTION

Is a spouse entitled to income from pension benefits from a prior marriage?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My spouse is receiving a military pension from her ex-husband and claims that it is not part of our income and thinks that her children, both over 18 and living elsewhere, deserve the income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
She can choose to do with this money as she wishes.  If you aren't happy with that arrangement, your only option is to sue her for divorce.  Then that income will be counted.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters