QUESTION

Is a step mother still considered family, related and a step mom after my father passed away?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad died, my step mom is causing problems involving my son. She is now living with my ex husband. causing major drama for me and my 10 yr old son. My divorce papers state that no one can stay in the residence overnight unless related by blood or marriage with me or my ex. Being as my dad is dead, is she still related to me? If so, she is not related to my ex husband? therfore for she is not allowed to live with him and be there while my son is with his father, is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No marriage, bc father is dead.  So I would argue that you are correct.  Get a lawyer to send a her a quick letter, if no results, file a Motion to Enforce.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters