QUESTION

Is a subpoena for rehab records possible?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child's mostly uninvolved father threatened me with a custody battle. He has been in rehab three times within the first year of my child’s life and never finished. He had behavioral issues every time. He also has a criminal record now. I want to prove that he is unfit for overnight visits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
When I have tried to subpoena medical records, the hospital refused and required my to obtain a court order from a judge. Medical information is generally confidential and thus protected.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:02 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters