QUESTION

Is a temporary order involving a divorce, custody and alimony is not signed by one of the parties, is it legally binding?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Kansas law allows the party who files a Petition for Divorce the unique opportunity to see ex parte Temporary Orders. If the proposed Temporary Orders are reasonable and comply with Local Court Rules, the judge will likely grant Temporary Orders to control the actions and responsibilities of the parties while the divorce is pending. The signatures of both parties are not required to make the Temporary Orders binding.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters