QUESTION

Is a wife entitled to half of her husband's workers comp settlement?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am married (not happily) and my husband has been off work for 3 years from a workers comp accident. The company he worked for stopped paying and he is fighting them in court. He said he will get a settlement and disability checks when all is said and done. He is now talking about opening his own account so all the money can go in it because he says it is his and not mine. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, it is marital property, doesn't matter if he puts the money in an account in his name only.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters