QUESTION

Is a written notarized agreement held up in court?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Since I never stopped the child support because he hasn't held up his end I the agreement can the document be use against me in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not very clear, however it sounds like you signed and notarized an agreement for child support and you are concerned that the agreement might be used as evidence in court against you.  There are many ways that contracts can be used in court and it will really depend on the facts of your case. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters