QUESTION

Is abandonment of home a valid ground for divorce?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Thank you, this couple has been separated for over 5 years. A divorce was filed, but never attended by the other party. Can a new suit commence based on abandonment of home?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

California and most (if not all) other states, don't' require any "grounds" for divorce other than one party wants a divorce (irreconcilable differences). If the case didn't finalize, and hasn't been dismissed, you can use the same court case number and not have to pay filing fees again.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't need specific grounds in California. All you need is irreconcilable differences. If you want divorce, go ahead and file.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Grounds for a divorce (or nullity in some cases) are: 1. Irreconcilable Differences. 2. Incurable Insanity. 3. Incestuous Marriage. 4. Bigamous Marriage. 5. Underage at time of marriage. 6. Prior existing marriage. 7. Unsound Mind. 8. Fraud. 9. Force. 10. Physical Incapacity.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters