QUESTION

Is alimony tax deductable in Pennsylvania if paid in a lump sum?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Spouse wants alimony in lump sum payment rather than monthly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The taxing authorities don't care how it's paid as long as one person shows it as an expense and the other as income.  That way it balances out.  If, however, your spouse does not show it as income, an issue will arise. While I often give my initial opinion regarding such matters, I then suggest that an accountant be consulted as this is more properly a tax question.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters