QUESTION

is an adopted child that never met his or her birthparents or birth family, entitled to an inheritance from a birth grand parent?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
And the grandparent designated this in their will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Regardless whether the child was adopted, if named in a will, in this case by a birth grandparent, is entitled to the bequest. If there was no will, then no bequest, and no right to inherit. It is strongly recommended the questioner consult with a qualified attorney in his or her area. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters