QUESTION

is an adoption legal without both parents consent?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
In 1991, a set of twins was born and swiftly put in the foster system by the mother without the fathers knowledge or consent. He tried finding them over the years and was told by he mother around 1995 that he still had rights, but she wouldn't give up any info. Michael williams, the father wasn't on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
the rules were quite different back in 1991.  Do you know if they were adopted or just placed in foster care?  
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters