QUESTION

Is an agreement drawn up by a plaintiff’s attorney, signed by the plaintiff and defendant, has never been signed by a judge, a legal document?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Also the man that is on the agreement is not listed on the birth certificate and is not the biological father. Should the biological dad's name be on this agreement also or should this all be handled in court by a judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is an agreement and only enforceable by one party filing a law suit against the other. If the agreement is turned into a court order, then signed by a judge, it is enforceable in an easier way, by going to motions court. Either party who does violates the court order can be found in contempt.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 2:15 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters