QUESTION

Is an alleged father of a 46 year old child legally responsible for anything for this adult child?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Scenario: A 46 year old adult posts message on Facebook that she is your child. You have never been contacted in 46 years, do not believe this is your child, was never told by the mother that she was your child, and your name is NOT listed on the birth certificate. What, if, any, legal action can be taken towards you at this time? What is the Statute of Limitations in this type of case? Are there any denial of paternity forms that should be filed by male? Can this adult child get a court order for DNA testing to prove paternity? - thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is doubtful if anything will happen. I would see an attorney to stop the liable an slander. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters