QUESTION

Is an inheritance considered income for child support purposes?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex-spouse received an inheritance that is more than my entire annual salary. I am paying child support because for the last 7 years my spouse has not earned more than $10k per year even though our divorce agreement says they must work to contribute to our children's support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Only the income from an inheritance is considered income available for support.  If the money was not invested, a court could impute a return as if it were invested.  For example, if someone inherited $1,000,000, a court could, based on expert option ( a CPA), find that it should earn say, 3% a hear = $30,000 in income available for child support.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters