QUESTION

Is an unmarried woman entitled to Financial support during pregnancy from the impregnanting father?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My sister is pregnant with her boyfriend's child. The boyfriend is going through a divorce and has now decided that he doesn't want to be apart of my sisters life or the baby's. Is she entitled to financial support while pregnant? She is in her late 30's and is a High Risk pregnancy with a lot of pre-existing medical issues, She herself is divorced and has 4 children. what are her rights pre/post child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While your sister cannot get child support before her baby is born, MGLA ch. 209C, section 9 allows her to request retroactive child support from the birth of the child to entry of the order establishing paternity.  Please let me know if you have any questions. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters