QUESTION

Is child support affected when the teen is working?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The children live with custodial mother who wants to increase child support received.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Child support is the duty of each parent. If the child is under 18 or still in school, the parents are obligated to pay support, whether or not the child is working as such earnings alone do not emancipate the child.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters