QUESTION

Is child support considered a wash if I have primary physical on two kids, joint on the third and my ex-wife has no job?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
In the Stipulation, it reads: "IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that pursuant to NRS 125.070 and 125.080, the parties waive child support, based upon the time the children are with each parent and the effect of the hybrid custody arrangement on the child support formula". The 1st and 2nd child spend three weekends a month and the 3rd child four days a week with the mother. At the time, I earn about $70,000 a year and my ex-wife was in between jobs. I'm still a bit confused why child support was waived especially now that she is working and making $80,000 per year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your fact pattern is a bit confusing -- especially as to what happened when, and how much time has passed.  If that stipulation and order is at least 3 years old, it is time to revisit it anyway; if it is not, but the underlying facts -- as to custody OR income -- have radically changed, a new order based on the current facts can and should be entered based on "changed circumstances." For background, see the materials posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.  For a more precise evaluation of what you can do, take all paperwork done so far, and the current facts, to a family law specialist for a consultation; it should be possible to pretty precisely predict how a motion would be received and end up.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters