QUESTION

Is child support considered contact with a child even though no other contact has been made in over 4 years?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My son's birth father hasn't been a part of his life for close to 5 years. At the beginning of our separation we worked out a parenting plan but my son's birth father stopped all contact with him five years ago. My son is now 9 and adoption has been a conversation with the dad that has been in his life for almost 3 years. My son birth father is now trying to contact my son and I'd like to know the best options for my son. I don't want his heart to be broken as it has many times in the past with promises that never happened but I know my son's heart and he does love his birth father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I completely understand what you want to do. But you should not, even though you can put the child through adoption and terminate the biological parent's rights. This would be unfair and very harsh. The biological parent has been making child support payments and might not want the child to be placed for adoption by your current companion. His attorney will make that argument and win the case making you look bad and risking custody as well. If he agrees to the adoption to terminate parental rights and child support obligations than that is different. Keep in mind that the new father is only in his life for almost 3 years, compared to the biological father. The man gave birth to him and if he wishes to turn around his life that is different. Who is to say, after the adoption is done and god forbid you guys don't work out and decide to split up, he can take the child with him since he is the adopted parent. Or worse he decides to abandon you both? I will say, be flexible with the biological father as biological parents should maintain their rights. Anyhow, feel free to contact an attorney for more details. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Kansas. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Kansas.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters