QUESTION

Is child support supposed to take no more than 50 percent of my net income or gross income?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was supposed to make $1416 a month on unemployment but instead I'm only bringing in $616 a month from unemployment and that with $140 taken out for taxes and the rest taken out for child support. I am paying two families one family with 2 children the other with 1 child and the 1 child is from a marriage in which we got a dissolution with a set child support of $25 a week. Also, I am not in the arrears.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, if you are unemployed, you have the right to ask for child support to be lessened or even suspended for a time. But you must request it. If you stop paying without the modification, you risk a suspended drivers license or even jail from causing an arrearage. You file the motion for modification wherever your child support orders came from. Please discuss this with a family law attorney. The above does not create a lawyer / client relationship, nor is it to be taken as legal advice. It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters