QUESTION

Is common law legal in the state of athens, georgia

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
What are the procedures for a common law divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
No such procedure in Georgia. If you are common law married, which is unlikely, you have to go through the normal divorce procedure. You may want to speak to a lawyer about if you are even married. Common law marriage was abandoned in Georgia many years ago (1997), but if you were common law married at the time the law was changed, your marriage is grandfathered in. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters