QUESTION

Is common law marriages still legal?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm in California and been living with a woman. We have 3 kids together. Can we get married using a common law marriage?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Not since the middle of the last (20th) century has California recognized o-called "common law" marriages.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
A few states such as Texas recognize "common law marriage." California does not.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
California does not have common law marriage. You would need to get a marriage license from the county clerk. You could consider a confidential marriage license which also must be done through the county clerk.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters