QUESTION

Is counseling for a child considered a medcial expence?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My childs father is court ordered to pay 50% of uncovered medcial expence. She is in counseling and the copay is $50.00 every visit. So it would mean he would pay 50% so that would be $25.00. He says that it is not a medical expence and hes not going to pay half. Just trying to figure out if it is considered medical. Health Inc. covered some but the copay is high because its considered a specialist. Can i take him to court for this he now owes $400.00 if its considered a medcial expence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
If your child needs to be in therapy and the father did nothing to stop her from attending, then yes, therapy is a medical expense.  Most insurance covers some part of the insurance.  He is required to contribute pro rata to the unreimbursed portion of the expense.  If he won't pay, ask the court to enforce the support order.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters