QUESTION

Is day care included in the Child Support payment already?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was told after our paternity and support hearing by the Custodial parent that I need to pay 20% of daycare amount weekly directly to the day care company. How do I know what I am supposed to pay?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Read your order. Usually all you have to do is pay child support, unless there is a provision in your order that says something about a duty to pay a portion of the day care expenses.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Unless child care is part of the support order not responsible. She would have to take you back to court for an additional order that you share child care expenses and the amount.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The custodial parent should send you a copy of the bill.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
The amount of your child care obligation, if you had child care in place at the time, appear in the uniform support order that was entered.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Day care is not a part of child support. Your percentage of day care should be part of the order.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters