QUESTION

Is domestic violence with a knife felony

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Louisiana
More details to this question:
she keep hit him he told her to stop and then she went got a knife cut him on shoulder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a number of charges which could be brought against him based on the details you provided, all of which are felonies. Since he used a knife, which is considered a dangerous weapon, and depending on the relationship between the victim and the aggressor, the district attorney has the option to charge him with any of the following: 1) aggravated battery, which carries imprisonment of up to 10 years and/or a fine of up to five thousand dollars; 2) aggravated second-degree battery, if he caused serious bodily injury, which carries up to 15 years in prison and/or fine of up to ten-thousand dollars; and/or 3) domestic abuse aggravated assault which carries a possible sentence of imprisonment between one and five years and a fine of up to five thousand dollars.  This list is not all-encompassing and other charges could be brought depending upon the circumstances surrounding the crime.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2020 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters