QUESTION

Is e entitled to part of the settlement if EEOC was filed five months after separation?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer may depend upon whether the law of your state characterizes personal injury claims as marital property, and also exactly how the ultimate proceeds of the EEOC action are characterized (e.g. lost wages, punitive damages, general damages, etc.) If the proceeds of the EEOC claim are for lost wages arising before you two were separated, then it is almost certainly marital (i.e. community) property, and is available for division by the Court. Your lawyer in the EEOC process (or the legal separation) can likely advise you more particularly about this.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters