QUESTION

Is employer buy out the same or considered early retirement?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is to pay me half of his retirement once he retires. He was bought out by his company 10 months aho
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
That is a very interesting question.  I had a similar case many years ago where the spouse went on permanent disability instead of taking his pension and he argued that his ex-wife was only entitled to a portion of his pension pay and not his disability pay.  I took that one to the Virginia Court of Appeals, which agreed with me that it was the same pot of money and that the term "pension" encompassed disability pay, as well.  It might be possible to make a similar argument in your case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters