QUESTION

is estate of deceased spouse able to receive award of PERS from Divorce

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Divorce decree awarded ex-spouse (wife) a % of husbands PERS. She died; does estate have a claim to her award? Does it have a present value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
To date, PERS has stated that when a spouse dies, the spousal share of the PERS pension reverts to the member.  This is their policy despite a Nevada Supreme Court case called Wolff that says that the spousal interest goes to the spouse's survivors.  There is another case before the Court now (Henson) asking the Court to take notice of that policy and consider doing something about it, but it is unknown whether the Court will act.  There are very few lawyers well informed on this topic; if you want to know how it develops, have the estate administrator or attorney contact our office, and we will keep you updated on whether and how it is addressed by the Court.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters