QUESTION

Is ex responsible for monthly payments until paperwork through retirement company is completed?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
It was stated in the divorce decree that I receive 1/2 of his pension payments. Is he responsible for making these payments until the paperwork process is completed through the retirement firm? I have so far not received any from him and understand that it can take months for them to finish the paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The divorce decree provides that your ex has to lay you 1/2 of his pension payments, but from your question it appears that he is not yet receiving any payments. If that is the case, I believe he does not have to make payments until he starts actually getting his pension payments. You should have you lawyer look into that and see if he can get the retirement administrator to speed up the process.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters