QUESTION

Is father of children allowed to take them out of state for an extended period of time without mother consent in state of Virginia?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated, do not have a court order for custody or divorce. Is he allowed to relocate the children for an extended period of time without mother consent in state of Virginia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
In the absence of a court order, there are no rules in place governing the terms and conditions of your custodial arrangement.  Further, if the court has not addressed these issues, you don't have any legal basis to seek enforcement.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Therefore, in order to protect your rights and the interest of your children, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in your areas to discuss this matter in greater detail and obtain advice on what is necessary to discuss options, including return of the children.  Lawyers charge by the hour for consultations, therefore, you should be in a position to discuss fees in advance of setting up a meeting, to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck ~
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters