QUESTION

Is getting an arbitrary lawyer saves money?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
There is no such thing as an arbitrary lawyer. You may hire counsel for the purposes of going to arbitration to resolve issues. Whether an attorney goes to arbitration or trial will not make much difference from the attorneys perspective. The question also pivots on the cause of action.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
It depends on what you mean by arbitrary and what kind of case you have. Oftentimes attorneys can save you a lot of money because they know the law and the court system and can make sure that your rights are protected.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Sometimes arbitration works, sometimes it does not and you have spent money and gained nothing. It depends on the other party and if they are agreeable.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
If you are asking about mediation it could.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
I don't know what an arbitrary lawyer is today. If you mean a mediator, yes, you can save money if you both can come to some agreement.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Sorry, but I don't understand what an "arbitrary lawyer" is.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I don't think so.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arbitration, if it leads to a settlement or at least narrows the issues, is normally a money saver. It is a waste of time and money if the parties simply cannot, and will not agree.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
You must be referring to arbitration. An arbitrary attorney might be a problem to deal with.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters