QUESTION

Is having a sexual affair grounds to charge her with a crime?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I started a divorce but got back together with my wife (cohabitation) and the divorce wasn't followed through. Very recently, she had a sexual affair with a married man. She was caught and had the married man move into her parent’s house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful that you could convince a prosecutor to bring a charge under the circumstances. The marriage is clearly over.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters