QUESTION

Is having my daughter around my new boyfriend endangerment?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My 2 year olds dad and I broke up back in July. I have started dating another guy and on the weekends I have her she stays with me at his house. My ex is saying this is endangerment and he can take my daughter from me because of it. My new boyfriend has no criminal background and has provided a room for her to stay in when shes there complete with a bed toys and blankets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First of all, do you have any custody or support orders in place? If not then dad can just walk in and take daughter. If you do, then the custody orders would control, and you need to review those orders with an experienced family law attorney Second, dad can say anything, and might file an action making those allegations, particularly as to your potential instability in entering into a live-in situation just a couple of months after breaking up with dad. Life is getting complicated for you. You really need to locate an experienced family lawyer you feel comfortable working with, and review your orders (or get custody orders, if you don't have any), and your current living situation. I have handled this type of a case a number of times, and am available to accept new clients, should you want.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters