QUESTION

Is he allowed to just sign over his rights without any responsibility and how likely am I to be awarded child support?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I dated a man who was married but continued to insist that he was either already divorced or in the process of the divorce. During our relationship, I became pregnant. At first he stated that he did not want the baby but he grew into it and even asked my father if he could marry me and was becoming excited about the baby. I was recently informed that he can sue me for entrapment and subpoena my medical records to see if I lied about being on birth control. He is now currently living in another state with his wife. Is any of this legitimate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan he is in for support. Get an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters