QUESTION

Is he allowed to leave the children with his girlfriend while he is not around?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Myhusband and I are seperated and he has partial custody every other weekend. and I would like to know if he is allowed to leave the children with his girlfriend while he is not around?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He can do that if it is not stated in the court order that he cannot do so. You would have to go back to court and get that put in the order. You will only prevail if it is shown that his GF is not a suitable caretaker for children. Talk to a family lawyer.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters