QUESTION

Is he entitled to alimony if we were together for 27 years and married for 20 years?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A marriage of any length could give rise to an obligation of spousal support. A marriage of more than 10 year is considered a long term marriage and support can be for an indefinite period of time.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Both spouses are entitled to spousal support based on need of one party and the ability of the other party to pay. A marriage of long term duration (10 years+) qualifies for a long term, permanent spousal support order.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters