QUESTION

Is he entitled to half of what I contribute and its earnings or only that money only during the 5 years?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have 401k for 20 years with a balance of 100k and get married. At the end of 5 years, I divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your spouse is only entitled to the portion you acquired during your marriage.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters