QUESTION

Is he entitled to money he paid for the ring if his actions caused the break up and I also paid for the ring?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
There is no divorce - there is no Civil Category. When my ex-fiance and I purchased my engagement ring, I traded in my jewelry and also put money down on my ring. After our breakup caused by his actions, I took over payments on the ring. My ex's attorney is urging him to sue me to recover money he supposedly paid on the ring. Will he recover or will I prevail since I paid the majority for the ring? Thank you!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He may recover, but I doubt it. Unless his actions don't rise to the level of being a justification to terminate the engagement.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Generally, a ring is a gift given in anticipation of a contract. In your case, the contract did not proceed. Fault is generally not relevant. As such, he can certainly ask for reimbursement for what he paid into the ring which may be cheaper for you than fighting over it (but he must prove precisely how much he paid).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
He might recover whatever he actually paid but he will have to prove it. And you will have to prove what you paid.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Most jurisdictions say that an engagement ring is a gift and once you give a gift you cannot ask for it back. Some jurisdictions say that an engagement ring is a conditional gift, meaning the gift isn't completed until there marriage takes place. However, since you also paid for the majority of the ring, it sounds as if you would have an additional argument, even if the court found it was a conditional gift.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters