QUESTION

Is he entitled to my house

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I purchased my home 9 years in NC before I was married. Was granted an Order of Protection 8m ago. He won't come get his stuff. I put it in storage, but can't afford to pay anymore. Now he's threatened to take my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Monroe, NC
2 Awards
Divinding property in divorce can be very complicated. The answer to your question would require additional information, but as a general rule, if you have paid on a mortgage during the marriage, your husband may have a claim to a portion of the home's value. It would probably be well worth the cost of consulting an attorney in your area to discuss the specifics of your situation.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters