QUESTION

Is he legally obligated to pay that amount? What do I do if he refused to pay me alimony?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in the process of getting a divorce. I had been married 36 years. At that time I did not work. I now have no means to support myself. Is my ex obligated to pay me alimony? If so how much of his salary? I live in PA I don't know if that makes a difference. Also when I signed the divorce papers which have not been finalized yet he stated on the papers he would give me $2000 per month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't do this without an attorney, at least to review the documents. Based on what you say, yes, you absolutely should receive Alimony.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters