QUESTION

Is he still liable though for the back support and any interest that continues to accrue on, as it was not forgiven in the court records?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My two daughters were adopted by their stepfather in 2010, after having no contact at all from their biological father since May 2004, so it was granted on abandonment and such. Everything was posted in the paper and his current PO Box in Oklahoma is where copies of all these court documents went. He has $33,000 that he was behind prior to that in child support. I did not have that waived the court document just states that no more will accrue from this date of the adoption August 2010 and after. He never called, wrote or showed to the hearing. This is an interstate issue since I reside in Nebraska and he resides in Oklahoma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you waive the prior support, the father is liable for all support due and owing up to the date the adoption was finalized.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters