QUESTION

Is illegal substance abuse pertinant in a child custodydivorce?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My spouse used illegal marijuana, can this be an issue in a child custody divorce or have an effect on alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It may have an issue on the timesharing and child related matters. Section 61.13(3) of the Florida Statutes contains the factors that the Court considers when establishing a parenting plan with time-sharing schedule. Your spouse's use of marijuana may have an impact on his timesharing and other aspects of his parenting. However, as to the type of impact it may have, if at all, that will depend on additional facts that should be addressed with an attorney during an initial consultation. There are many attorneys who do offer a free initial consultation. You should definitely schedule a consultation to address the specifics of your case. All the best.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters