QUESTION

is in massachusetts law dose it state that separate property owned before marriage

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my daughter is getting divorce and i had a saving account started for her when she was born is or can he get half of it in the state of massachusetts? he said he can can you please help me with this answer thank you Margaret
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Massachusetts is an equitable division state. This question can only be answered based on the totality of the situation. Your daughter's attorney is in the best position to answer this question for you.  If you have any additional questions, do not hesitate to contact me at 617-410-6467.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters