QUESTION

Is inheritance a form of income? Family and child support or possibly civil rights law

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
If a parent of a child/children receives inheritance and uses it monthly for living can it effect child support? Can it effect food stamp or snap payments? Can it effect anything Medicaid wise? Can they be obligated to pay for college if their inheritance is enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 I do not know about government benefits, but it should not be used to calculate child support (unless there are extenuating circumstances - both parents have very low income, e.g.).  If the money is in your name, you cannot be forced to pay for college.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters