QUESTION

Is is abduction is spouse took child and won't tell you where they are at and won't let you see child? There is no custody agreement yet.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2022 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I filed a TPO against my spouse and had temp custody of our child. The TPO was not extended and this morning my spouse came into our apartment with her mother without notice and took our child from the home. My spouse is still on the lease and had a key. My spouse won't tell me where he is keeping our child and won't let me talk to or see our child. I called the police but they didn't do anything. Isn't this child abduction since he won't tell me where my child is at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to get into family court as quickly as possible to obtain a temporary child custody order.  For the applicable rules, see the explnation on our Child Custody page.  You are going to need the assistance of a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2022 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters