QUESTION

is it a bad idea to terminate an attorney and have a two week gap before you obtain a new one?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
we have a final hearing scheduled in april, nothing else is pending at this time. our current attorney takes weeks to respond to a single email and typically we have to email multiple times and we get charged per email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
When an attorney does not respond to your emails, text message or phone calls the same day or within 24 hours, it is an indication that either the attorney is very occupied with the overload of his work, and or he or she is just not interested in your case anymore, because they have collected the amount they needed to bill you. The only reason they are still on the case and has not dropped it because they don't want to make it to obvious that they are not interested and doing there very best to get rid of the case asap. I would suggest that you get a second opinion on your case from a responsive and competent attorney. You may be letting go most of your rights or options in the litigation matter.We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters