QUESTION

Is it a conflict of interest for one attorney to represent both husband and wife in a no fault divorce?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - it would be a conflict of interest, however, one party can be considered to be "pro se" or without an attorney.  If a property settlement agreement can be negoiated and signed, then the attorney can put through the divorce for one party, and the other can just go without an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters