QUESTION

Is it a conflict of interest when the law guardian has known the opposing sides key witness for 3 years?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Probably not, depending on the nature and extent of their relationship. It is very common in the legal arena to have people involved who know each other. The lawyers know the judges and professionals who serve as witnesses (counselors, accountants, etc.), the lawyers know each other, the professionals know each other, etc. This is why it is important to have a lawyer, so you don't feel like an outsider.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters