QUESTION

Is it a good idea to get legal and physical custody of my grandchild?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter got pregnant. She is financially and emotionally unable to care for her child. She has agreed that she would like the child to live with us. She is no longer with the father who has no interest to be in his child’s life. Is it a good idea for us to get legal and physical custody?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It may be easier to get legal guardianship of the grandchild.  Speak with a family law attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Topeka, KS at Williams Family Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, in order to protect yourself and to be able to make medical decisions, etc. on the child's behalf, you should at least explore getting a guardianship over the child.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would be extremely wise for you to get a court order making official your guardianship and custody of the child, such to protect you and the child in case there is a change of mind by either of the two parents.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters