QUESTION

Is it a good idea to keep my child from his father?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The father is not on the birth certificate. From the beginning, I've been really good about visitation, even when the father wasn't doing what was best for my son. Lately, he has been making really bad decisions, that I think put my child at risk. My child has been exhibiting anxiety, aggressive behavior, and is very secretive about what happens when his father actually takes the time to be around him. I made the decision to stop letting him just come and get my from daycare whenever he feels like, and haven't let me son see him. It's been about 4 days. I need to know if this is a bad idea, and if it could be held against me if the father decided to go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Evan Guthrie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the child is harmed in any way it always a good idea to keep them away from the person doing the alleged harming. The best interest of the child is the way the family court in South Carolina will examine all custody and visitation decisions. You may want resolve any custody with the court to prevent any claim the father may make at a later time if you have not already.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters