QUESTION

Is it a law that a divorced father living in Nassau county is responsible to pay college

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends on what your divorce agreement says regarding college. If you and your spouse both went to college, you may have set expectations that your child will attend. You should talk to a lawyer about your obligations. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters