QUESTION

Is it a reasonable request to ask for a 6 month pd of cohabitation with a member of the opposite sex prior to alimony being stopped?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Absolutely. If the marriage was over 10 years, I'd ask for the cohabitation period to be 12 months.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but each case is different and the answer may depend on the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Valencia, CA at Samuel M. Besse Jr.
Update Your Profile
In California, there is no connection between cohabiting (shaking up) and ending spousal support unless that is a condition stated in the Judgment which would end spousal support. Absent the above, cohabiting is irrelevant, remarriage is.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask. But why would the other Party agree to that?
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters